Law Office of Jae Lee

6860 Dallas Pkwy
Suite 200
Plano, TX 75024
P:  972-905-2170

Family Based Immigration

Two groups of family based immigrant visa categories, including immediate relatives and family preference categories, are provided under the provisions of United States immigration law, specifically the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).


Employment Based Immigration

Every fiscal year, approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are made available to qualified applicants. Employment based immigrant visas are divided into five preference categories. Certain spouses and children may accompany or follow-to-join employment-based immigrants.


Non-Immigrant Visas

A non-immigrant visa is most frequently a tourist, business, student or specialty worker travel document that permits you to travel to the United States during the validity of the visa to accomplish a specific purpose, such as visiting, studying or working in a specialty job.


Non-Immigrant Visas


​​A non-immigrant visa is most frequently a tourist, business, student or specialty worker travel document that permits you to travel to the United States during the validity of the visa to accomplish a specific purpose, such as visiting, studying or working in a specialty job.  Below is a list that shows some of the different types of visas available:


​A & G: Representatives of foreign governments
A-3 and G-5: Personal/Domestic Employee of representatives of foreign governments
B-1/B-2: The visitor visa, which is issued to aliens for several purposes:
B-1: For personal/domestic employees of B, E, F, H, I, J, L, O, P, and Q visa holders and U.S. citizens temporarily assigned to the United States
B-1/OCS: For crewmembers working on Outer Continental Shelf (B-1/OCS) and yachts (B-1)
B-1/B-2: For general business purposes (e.g., meetings, short-term training); for tourism, visit to relatives and friends, or similar reasons
B-1/B-2: For Medical or Emergency Situations
B-1/B-2: For business travel in the Priority Interview Program (PIP)
C-1: People transiting through the U.S.
C-1/D: Crewmembers
CW: Transitional Workers in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI)
E-1 and E-2: Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors
E-2C: Treaty Investors to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI)
E-3 (Australian Citizens in Specialty Occupation)
F: Students in academic or language programs
H: Temporary workers and trainees, including H-1B, H-2A, H-2B, H-3, and H-4
I: Journalists and members of the media
J: Exchange visitors
K: Fiancé(e)/spouse of a U.S. citizen
L: Intra-company transferees, including L-1 and L-2
M: Students in vocational or other non-academic programs
O: Temporary workers of extraordinary ability
P: Athletes and entertainers
Q: Cultural exchange visitors
R: Religious workers
TD: NAFTA Derivative